• Delivery to
BASKET
Your cart is empty.
< Previous item

Windsurf sail Loftsails Switchblade 2026/27 white
Next item >

Windsurf sail Loftsails Escape HD 2026/27 blue
1069.00 €
DO YOU NEED ADVICE

Choose variant:

FREERACE 3 CAM

Loftsails Switchblade HD 2026/27 is a high-performance 3-cam freerace windsurf sail combining race-inspired speed with reinforced X-Ply construction. Built for powerful acceleration, stable forward drive and control when fully powered, it features updated shaping, the TekCam 3 system and a stiff tubed batten framework. The HD Blue construction uses 2 mil quad-axial upper panels and reinforced high-load areas for increased durability. 

Read more
 
 Product videos
ShortText:

Race-inspired performance with reinforced HD construction

Loftsails Switchblade HD 2026/27 brings the performance characteristics of the Racingblade into a more accessible three-cam freerace design. It is built for windsurfers who want strong acceleration, sustained speed and consistent forward drive without the additional rigging complexity of a full slalom racing sail.

Three cambers help maintain a stable, efficient profile, while the stiff batten framework limits deformation as wind pressure increases. The result is predictable power delivery and a locked-in feel during fast reaches across flat water and moderate chop.

The HD Blue construction adds durability through reinforced laminates, making it particularly suitable for riders who sail frequently, train regularly or place greater demands on their equipment.

Updated geometry — improved balance and reduced swing weight

For 2026/27, the Switchblade features a higher aspect ratio and shorter boom lengths. These changes reduce swing weight, giving the rig a more responsive feel through gybes and transitions, particularly in larger sizes.

Revised luff curves and re-oriented batten angles lower and centralise the centre of effort. This improves balance as speed increases, helping the sail remain settled when fully powered.

A slightly lower foot profile adds forward drive when sheeted in, supporting smooth acceleration without constant adjustments to the rig.

 

HD Blue X-Ply construction — durability without compromising performance

The HD version features an extensive X-Ply laminate layout, with materials selected according to the loads experienced by different areas of the sail.

The construction includes:

  • 5 mil biaxial laminate in the luff and foot panels, reinforcing areas exposed to high tension and regular contact with the board.
  • 4 mil biaxial X-Ply window panels, combining visibility with structural support.
  • 3.5 mil biaxial leech panels, reinforcing the trailing-edge area.
  • 2 mil quad-axial upper body panels, providing additional resistance to wear and damage while keeping weight under control.

The quad-axial laminate provides multidirectional reinforcement, helping the sail maintain its designed shape under repeated loading.

This construction is particularly valuable for intensive freerace sailing, where durability must be balanced with responsiveness, controlled twist and efficient power delivery.

Tubed Battens and Cross Batten — consistent drive at high speed

The Tubed Batten System creates a stiff, responsive framework that helps the sail maintain its aerodynamic profile as wind pressure increases.

Tubular battens resist unwanted deformation, keeping the power focused forward rather than allowing the profile to become excessively deep under load.

An additional Cross Batten connects the boom area directly to the batten framework. Working with the extended leech and inset clew, it helps control twist distribution and improves stability towards the upper end of the wind range.

On the water, this means consistent forward drive during long, fast reaches and fewer unnecessary changes in rig balance when sailing through gusts.

TekCam 3 — lighter cambers and smoother rotation

The TekCam 3 system reduces camber weight and improves rotation around the mast. Its updated geometry works with the revised batten angles to maintain a stable profile while allowing smoother transitions from one tack to the other.

This is especially useful during gybes, where a freerace sail needs to rotate predictably without sacrificing the stability required for high-speed sailing.

Metallic cam interfaces protect the contact areas from premature wear, supporting smooth operation during regular use.

Dual clew eyelets — adjustable power and twist

The Switchblade HD features two clew eyelets, allowing riders to fine-tune power delivery and leech response according to the conditions.

The upper eyelet creates a slightly firmer leech, supporting stronger drive in lighter winds and during upwind sailing.

The lower eyelet allows greater leech elasticity and a larger twist zone, helping release excess power in stronger conditions or when using a high-wind trim.

This adjustment extends the sail's usable range and allows riders to refine its handling without changing the rest of the rig.

Blade Mast Pocket — stable leading edge and reliable cam rotation

The redesigned mast pocket accommodates the updated camber geometry and higher batten angles. It remains narrower than a traditional full slalom mast pocket, maintaining a balance between aerodynamic stability and practical handling.

Lightweight 2 mil quad-axial laminate replaces the previously used woven materials in the mast pocket side panels. This helps resist creasing during rigging and rolling while maintaining the pocket's geometry under load.

The Blade Mast Pocket distributes downhaul tension between the mast panel and pocket, supporting a clean leading edge, stable centre of effort and consistent cam rotation.

Additional reinforcements for long-term durability

The Switchblade HD incorporates several structural details designed to withstand regular sailing and repeated rigging.

A Kevlar-reinforced 5 mil laminate panel extends from the clew to the batten above the boom, protecting an area exposed to particularly high loads and repeated creasing.

The 50 mm triple-stitched mast sleeve seam is designed to withstand high downhaul tension, while internal Kevlar strips reinforce the sail's structure and help maintain its profile under load.

Double Dacron top panels improve durability around the head and make rolling the sail easier.

The revised panel layout also reduces unnecessary marker cloth and scrim, helping keep overall weight and the centre of mass under control despite the reinforced HD construction.

Sizes and recommended masts

Loftsails Switchblade HD 2026/27 is available in seven sizes: 5.3, 5.8, 6.3, 6.8, 7.3, 7.8 and 8.5 m².

Loftsails recommends Team Edition RDM masts for sizes 5.3–6.8 m² and Team Edition SDM masts for sizes 7.3–8.5 m².

Smaller sizes provide a more compact rig for stronger wind conditions, while larger sizes offer additional power for long, fast reaches. The best choice depends on rider weight, board width, fin size and typical wind conditions.

Features

  • HD Blue X-Ply Construction - Reinforced laminate layout with 5 mil luff and foot panels, a 4 mil X-Ply window, 3.5 mil leech panels and 2 mil quad-axial upper body panels for increased durability.
  • Tubed Batten System - Tubular battens increase structural stiffness, helping the sail maintain its profile and forward drive at high speeds
  • Cross Batten - An additional batten working with the clew geometry improves twist control and stability in stronger winds
  • Dual Clew Eyelets - Two outhaul attachment points allow riders to adjust the sail for stronger drive in lighter winds or greater power release in stronger conditions
  • Blade Mast Pocket - A mast pocket featuring 2 mil quad-axial side panels helps preserve profile geometry and supports smooth cam rotation
  • Metallic Cam Interfaces - Metal contact surfaces reduce wear between moving camber components, supporting long-term durability
  • Kevlar-Reinforced Clew Panel - A reinforced panel protects the clew area and the section extending towards the batten above the boom from repeated loading and wear
  • Kevlar Strips - Internal vertical and horizontal Kevlar reinforcements help maintain profile stability under load
  • Double Dacron Top Panels - Double-layer Dacron construction in the head area improves durability and makes the sail easier to roll
  • Trim Diamond - A visual reference marker helps achieve consistent downhaul settings and the desired leech release
  • Full-Opening Mast Pad - An opening mast base protector provides convenient access to the extension, downhaul system and batten tension adjustments
  • TekCam 3 - A lightweight three-camber system designed for smooth rotation, consistent profile stability and responsive handling.

FAQ – Loftsails Switchblade 2026/27

What's new for 2026/27?

For 2026/27, Switchblade receives structural and balance-focused refinements to improve stability when sailed powered.

Updated shaping lowers the center of effort, while a redesigned mast pocket supports higher batten angles without adding weight. The new TekCam 3 system further improves rotation and handling consistency.

What conditions is the Switchblade designed for?

The Switchblade is designed for powered freerace sailing, where speed, stability, and efficiency matter more than early planing.

It performs best in medium to strong wind conditions on flat water or open-water chop, where sailors are sailing powered for extended periods. The sail is tuned to hold its shape and balance as pressure builds, making it well-suited to long, fast reaches and gusty race-style courses.

While it remains usable across a broad wind range, Switchblade is at its best when sailed powered rather than underpowered, rewarding committed sailing and precise trim.

What skill level is recommended for the Switchblade?

The Switchblade is best suited to experienced sailors who are comfortable sailing powered and tuning their equipment.

It rewards riders who understand trim adjustments, stance, and fin pressure, and who enjoy refining their setup to extract more speed and control. Compared to freeride sails, it asks for a more deliberate approach to rigging and sailing, but without the full sensitivity and complexity of a race sail.

Sailors progressing from freeride who are confident in stronger wind and interested in higher-speed sailing will find Switchblade a natural step forward.

What mast is recommended for the Switchblade 5.3 HD Blue 2026/27?

The recommended mast for the Switchblade 5.3 HD Blue 2026/27 is the Loftsails Team Edition RDM 400. Alternatively, you can also use the Loftsails Vision RDM 400.

What type of board can I use the Switchblade with?

The Switchblade pairs naturally with freerace and slalom boards in single-fin configurations.

It works particularly well on medium- to high-wind freerace boards and fin slalom boards, where its stability and forward drive can be fully utilized. The sail's balanced pull and locked-in feel support efficient fin pressure and high-speed sailing over open water and chop.

For freeride boards focused on early planing and ease, Oxygen is generally a better match, while for full race boards and competitive use, Racingblade is the more specialized choice.

What's the difference between Switchblade and Oxygen?

While both sails are designed for speed-oriented freeride sailing, they focus on different priorities.

Oxygen is a no-cam freeride sail built around early planing, simplicity, and smooth, efficient speed. It excels in lighter wind and relaxed freeride sailing, with a forgiving feel and easy rigging, while still delivering impressive top-end speed for a cam-free design.

Switchblade is a cammed freerace sail designed to be sailed powered. It delivers stronger forward drive, a more locked-in feel, and greater stability at higher speeds. It also offers more tuning range and rewards precise trim more clearly than Oxygen.



 

For instant answer - open the chat and ask your question. We're active 9.00-17.00 CET.

Is it afterhours? ​No problem - leave us a message and we’ll respond early the next day.

​+48 61 641 70 22

For those who prefer phone calls - that's our number. You can give us a ring between 9.00-17.00 CET.

Specification
VariantWindsurf sail Loftsails Switchblade 2026 white 5.3Windsurf sail Loftsails Switchblade 2026 white 5.8Windsurf sail Loftsails Switchblade 2026 white 6.3Windsurf sail Loftsails Switchblade 2026 white 6.8Windsurf sail Loftsails Switchblade 2026 white 7.3Windsurf sail Loftsails Switchblade 2026 white 7.8Windsurf sail Loftsails Switchblade 2026 white 8.5
Area (m²)5.35.86.36.87.37.88.5
Luff (cm)414430444464478490508
Boom setting range (cm)176-186184-196190-202196-210204-218218-228220-234
Extension (cm)14301434183018
Battens6666777
Required mast length400400430430460460490
Mast selectionTeam Edition 400Team Edition 400Team Edition 430Team Edition 430Team Edition 460Team Edition 460Team Edition 490
Vario topYesYesNoNoNoNoNo
DisciplineFreeraceFreeraceFreeraceFreeraceFreeraceFreeraceFreerace
Weight (kg)4.74.955.25.45.86.1
SKULS060040470LS060040480LS060040490LS060040500LS060040510LS060040520LS060040530
Top brands + more